← All crypto jobs
Polymarket

Senior Risk Manager

RemoteRemoteUSD 87k–101kvia web3.careerPosted 7/26/2026
United Statesfinancenon techseniorcrypto
Apply for this role ↗Browse all jobs

About the role

About PolymarketPolymarket is the world's largest prediction market platform. We enable individuals to express views on real-world events by trading on outcomes across politics, economics, sports, culture, and current affairs. Built as a peer-to-peer marketplace with no centralized "house," Polymarket aggregates diverse opinions into transparent, market-based probabilities that reflect collective expectations about the future.We're growing fast, both in terms of volume ($21B traded in 2025) and adoption as an alternative news source. Our ambition is to become a ubiquitous beacon of truth in global media and we need your help adding fuel to the fire. About the Role Polymarket is launching perpetual futures and we're looking for a Senior Risk Manager to own all things risk on the exchange. This role sits at the intersection of trading and risk management: you'll build the frameworks that define how the exchange operates, design the systems for monitoring exposure, and establish the protocols for managing liquidations and counterparty risk.This is not a passive monitoring role. You'll need strong trading instincts, deep knowledge of how derivatives exchanges work under the hood, and the ability to act decisively when the market moves against the platform. What You'll Do Build the risk framework. Define and own the parameters that will govern how the exchange operates: max open interest, position size limits, leverage tiers, and margin requirements across account types. Design liquidation and insurance fund protocols. Establish the processes and infrastructure for managing liquidations and offloading risk through hedging or counterparty relationships when needed. Build risk monitoring infrastructure. Design the systems and tooling that will give the team continuous visibility into account health, exposure concentration, and exchange solvency. Establish operating protocols. Define the playbooks for how the team responds to stressed market conditions, large position buildups, and potential exchange dislocations. Build your own tooling. Use Python, SQL, or whatever you need to build internal tools for evaluating risk and staying ahead of developing exposures. What We're Looking For Deep trading experience with a background at a trading firm or exchange Hands-on experience managing liquidations and navigating crisis moments in live markets Strong grasp of how the major crypto exchanges operate In-depth knowledge of margin mechanics, funding rates, index price, and mark price across crypto derivatives exchanges Ability to act quickly and decisively under pressure with real money on the line Strong counterparty relationships and comfort working with trading firms to offload risk (Plus) Proficiency in Python, SQL, or other data analysis tools for building risk monitoring infrastructure Benefits Competitive salary & equity Unlimited PTO Full Health, Vision, & Dental coverage 401k match Hardware setup: new MacBook Pro, big display, & accessories

Skills & technologies

Polymarket is hiring for Senior Risk Manager with a focus on United States, finance, non tech, senior, crypto. Highlight these on your profile to rank higher for this role.

How to apply

You can apply to this Senior Risk Manager role at Polymarket directly from BlockJobs. Sign in with LinkedIn and we’ll match you against every open crypto & web3 role — then auto-apply to all your matches in one click for a flat $10. You can also apply on the original listing.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Senior Risk Manager role at Polymarket remote?

Yes — this Senior Risk Manager position is remote-friendly.

What skills does the Senior Risk Manager role need?

Key skills for this role include United States, finance, non tech, senior, crypto.

How do I apply for Senior Risk Manager at Polymarket?

Open the role on BlockJobs and apply directly, or apply via the original listing. Sign in with LinkedIn to auto-apply to every matching crypto role in one click.

What's the salary for Senior Risk Manager?

The listed compensation is USD 87k–101k per year.

Related crypto jobs

Full Stack Software Engineer Web3 SFCrypto company · RemoteProduct ManagerCrypto company · RemoteSocial Media Marketing Manager ContractCrypto company · RemoteCountry ManagerMercuryo · RemoteBlockchain ArchitectCrypto company · RemoteDeal Lead Corporate DevelopmentCrypto company · RemoteSenior Product ManagerCrypto company · RemoteProject Program Manager Crypto Custody Blockchain Only on W2Ampstek · Remote
Browse all crypto & web3 jobs →

This listing was sourced from web3.career and ranked for crypto candidates. Apply via the original source.